Supplemental Information for California Residents

Description and Scope


This Supplemental Information for California Residents (“Supplemental Information”) supplements the information contained in PointClickCare’s (“our”, “us” or “we”) Privacy Policy and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”) and who use our websites and who otherwise interact with us online or offline.

We provide this Supplemental Information to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Supplemental Information.

PointClickCare primarily provides services to businesses, and we may collect personal information (as defined below) in the context of providing these services. As between PointClickCare and our business customers, our business customers are primarily responsible for how we use and disclose the personal information we collect in our role as a service provider. If PointClickCare maintains your personal information on behalf of one of our business customers, and you have questions about how we process your personal information, we may direct any inquiries about our use of your personal information to that customer.

Please also note that the CCPA temporarily exempts personal information reflecting a written or verbal business-to-business communication (“B2B personal information”) from some of its requirements. This exemption is referenced, where applicable, in this Supplemental Information.

Note for those applying to work at PointClickCare: If you are applying to work at PointClickCare, please request our separate Privacy Notice for Employees Residing in California (also applicable to candidates), before submitting any personal data to us.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). Our Privacy Policy contains a general description of the types of personal information we collect. Specifically, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

  • Direct Identifiers, such as your name, email address, mailing address, IP address, and online identifiers (limited to our use of cookies and our server IDs). We typically collect this information directly from you to provide you access to certain information on our websites and to ensure server security.
  • Internet Activity Information, such as your browsing history, search history, and browser information, all limited to our digital properties (i.e., pages visited on the pointclickcare.com website). We typically collect this information from our use of cookies and other data collection technologies to help us manage our website, to improve our user experience, for navigation optimization purposes, and for other managerial purposes. We use Google Analytics to track and analyze page usage behavior to improve performance in the use of our services and our website. We use this to track only what page you are clicking on, and do not use it to track any personal information.
  • Commercial Information, such as products and services, including registration at our Summit event, purchased from us. We typically collect this information directly from you to fulfill your transactions and provide you customer service.
  • Profile Information, such as information about your user preferences and characteristics. We typically collect this information to improve our website, and to tailor our services and communications to you.

In addition to the purposes for collection described above, we have collected each of the above categories or personal information for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events that may be of interest to you.
  • When required by subpoena, search warrant or other legal process.
  • As otherwise described in our Privacy Policy.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, including: health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (including amendments and regulations) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act or clinical trial data.
  • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or California Financial Information Privacy Act, and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Sharing Personal Information

We may share the categories of personal information we collect with third parties as described in our Privacy Policy.

We do not sell personal information. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information. If we change our practices, we will update this Supplemental Information accordingly.

Your Rights and Choices

You may be entitled to the following privacy rights under California law:

  • The right to know what personal information we have collected and how we have used and disclosed that personal information;
  • The right to request deletion of your personal information;
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal information; and
  • The right to be free from discrimination relating to the exercise of any of your privacy rights.

We do not provide access, data portability, or deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Your Rights: California residents can exercise the above privacy rights by emailing or calling us at our Contact information listed under our Privacy Policy.

Verification: To protect your personal information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may ask you to provide additional personal information for verification. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your personal information.

Authorized Agents: You may submit a request to know, or a request to delete, your personal information through an authorized agent. If you do so, the agent must present signed written permission to act on your behalf and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us and confirm that you have provided authorization to the agent.

Updates to this Supplemental Information

We will update this Supplemental Information from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.

Last Updated: July 2020